Menu

Demographics

The Kimberley is characterised by a unique demographic set that includes around 44% Aboriginal people and a young workforce that is aiming to capitalise on regional opportunities.

The Census of Population and Housing is the most comprehensive source of demographics and they can be found on the Census Profile page.

Estimated Resident Population

 20102011201220132014
Kimberley36,22736,79138,12239,48639,099
Broome15,41615,73716,39417,24917,311
Derby-West Kimberley8,8268,9669,3959,6469,129
Halls Creek3,8743,8933,9143,9403,946
Wyndham-East Kimberley8,1118,1958,4198,6518,713

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics.

Kimberley Population Pyramid

Proportion of Kimberley Population by Indigenous Status and Age Group - Source: 2011 ABS Census of Population and Housing

Proportion of Kimberley Population by Indigenous Status and Age Group – Source: 2011 ABS Census of Population and Housing

Population Projections

The Western Australian Planning Commission has generated population projections for Kimberley Local Government Area’s in the Kimberley Regional Planning and Infrastructure Framework. The following table presents the aspirational growth rates for the Kimberley.

Population CentreAAGR20162021202620312036
Broome5%16,29320,79426,54033,87243,230
Kununurra5%5,8367,4499,50712,13415,486
Derby4%3,9684,8275,8737,1458,693
Halls Creek3%1,6731,9392,2482,6063,021
Fitzroy Crossing3%1,2881,4931,7312,0072,326
Wyndham2.2%8779781,0911,2161,356
Larger settlements & communitties2.2%3,7774,2114,6955,2355,837
Smaller settlements & communitites1.0%10,83711,39011,97112,58113,223
Region93,173

Source: The West Australian Planning Commission, Kimberley Regional Planning and Infrastructure Framework, 2014.

Page last updated: Mon Sep 12 2016 10:37:55 AM

Contact Us

Don't hesitate to call the Kimberley Development Commission with any queries or comments.

Send an Enquiry

7 Ebony Street (PO Box 620)
Kununurra Western Australia 6743

T: +61 8 9148 2100
F: +61 8 9168 1473

Upstairs: Cnr Napier & Dampier Terrace (PO Box 172)
Broome, Western Australia 6725

T: +61 8 9194 3000
F: +61 8 9193 6142

West Kimberley House
16 Loch Street (PO Box 845)
Derby Western Australia 6728

T: +61 8 9193 1444