Demographics

The Kimberley is characterised by a unique demographic set that includes around 44% Aboriginal people and a young workforce that is aiming to capitalise on regional opportunities.

The Census of Population and Housing is the most comprehensive source of demographics and they can be found on the Census Profile page.

ESTIMATED RESIDENT POPULATION

 20102011201220132014
Kimberley36,22736,79138,12239,48639,099
Broome15,41615,73716,39417,24917,311
Derby-West Kimberley8,8268,9669,3959,6469,129
Halls Creek3,8743,8933,9143,9403,946
Wyndham-East Kimberley8,1118,1958,4198,6518,713

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics.

 KIMBERLEY POPULATION PYRAMID

677461_190_2011_Census_Population_Pyramid

Source: 2011 ABS Census of Population and Housing

POPULATION PROJECTIONS

The Western Australian Planning Commission has generated population projections for Kimberley Local Government Area’s in the Kimberley Regional Planning and Infrastructure Framework. The following table presents the aspirational growth rates for the Kimberley.

Population CentreAAGR20162021202620312036
Region93,173
Broome5%16,29320,79426,54033,87243,230
Kununurra5%5,8367,4499,50712,13415,486
Derby4%3,9684,8275,8737,1458,693
Halls Creek3%1,6731,9392,2482,6063,021
Fitzroy Crossing3%1,2881,4931,7312,0072,326
Wyndham2.2%8779781,0911,2161,356
Larger settlements & communitties2.2%3,7774,2114,6955,2355,837
Smaller settlements & communitites1.0%10,83711,39011,97112,58113,223

Source: The West Australian Planning Commission, Kimberley Regional Planning and Infrastructure Framework, 2014.